Pembury

Privacy Policy

Fairthorn Consultancy is acting on behalf of Vistry Group to run consultation activities. This privacy policy covers Fairthorn Consultancy’s treatment of personally identifiable information collected when you are on this site, and when you use our services. This policy also applies to Fairthorn Consultancy’s treatment of any personally identifiable information that our business partners share with us. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. By submitting information using a form on this website, you are agreeing that Vistry Group along with its project partner Fairthorn Consultancy, can hold and process your personal data in relation to this public consultation exercise.

Information Collection and Use

We may collect personally identifiable information when you visit or use our pages. We may also receive personally identifiable information from our business partners. We also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested.

Your personal data will only be used in relation to the project specified in this website, for planning evaluation purposes only. Your identifiable, personal data will not be used for any other purposes.

Vistry Group and Fairthorn Consultancy may use your data to:

  • Send you updates about the project (where you provide us with your contact details).
  • Collate feedback received for use in a Statement of Community Involvement (or similar document) about this consultation that will be submitted to council planners; this will be a publicly available document, but your comments will be anonymous.
  • To fulfil your requests for certain services and information
  • Customise the content you see.
  • To contact you.

We will store your data for a maximum of 18 months, or less if planning permission has been obtained in a shorter period

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. We will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We have your consent to share the information;
  • We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of Fairthorn Consultancy to provide a product or service to you (unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us);
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process
  • We find that your actions on our web sites violate the above terms of service or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

The key piece of legislation in the UK relating to cookies is the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This cookies policy will also help you to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 insofar as it affects the use of web cookies.

Regulation 6 of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended) provides that:

  • Subject to paragraph (4), a person shall not store or gain access to information stored, in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user unless the requirements of paragraph (2) are met.
  • The requirements are that the subscriber or user of that terminal equipment – (a) is provided with clear and comprehensive information about the purposes of the storage of, or access to, that information; and (b) has given his or her consent.
  • Where an electronic communications network is used by the same person to store or access information in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user on more than one occasion, it is sufficient for the purposes of this regulation that the requirements of paragraph (2) are met in respect of the initial use.
  • Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the technical storage of, or access to, information – (a) for the sole purpose of carrying out or facilitating the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network; or (b) where such storage or access is strictly necessary for the provision of an information society service requested by the subscriber or user.”

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • To recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  • To track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the resources download section on our website;
  • To improve the website’s usability;
  • To analyse the use of our website;
  • In the administration of this website;
  • To prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;
  • To personalise our website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Third-party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our advertisers and service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

  • To track your browser across multiple websites;
  • To build a profile of your web surfing;
  • To target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our advertising services providers may send you cookies for the purpose of enabling the service of advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.

Cookie preferences

You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies by visiting the preferences in your web browser.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  • In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking ‘Tools’, ‘Internet Options’, ‘Privacy’, and selecting ‘Block all cookies’ using the sliding selector;
  • In Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking ‘Tools’, ‘Options’, and un-checking ‘Accept cookies from sites’ in the ‘Privacy’ box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use the many features on this website.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  • In Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835;
  • In Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you ‘clear private data’ this setting can be changed by clicking ‘Tools’, ‘Options’ and ‘Settings’ in the ‘Private Data’ box and then clicking ‘Clear private data’ in the ‘Tools’ menu.

This document was created based on a template supplied by SEQ Legal.

Data protection

We hold all personal data in accordance with the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “UK GDPR”), as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended, and any successor legislation. Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EU. For more information you can contact our Data Protection Representative on 07738 741639 or emailing mail@your-feedback.co.uk

en_USEnglish